2008 Schedule
 

Home
Up

2008 Whitewater Slalom & Wildwater Races

Please check with race organizers prior to making any travel plans!

 

2008

   

Whitewater Festivals &

Race Information

 
Jan. 25-26 World Slalom Series: Australian Open

Results

Penrith Olympic Course, AUS

Penrith Whitewater Stadium

Canoe World Series

Australian Open

Jan. 26-27

Chute the Hooch

Wildwater camp

Chattahoochee River Park, Roswell, GA info USA Wildwater
Jan.- March National Pool Slalom Championships

 

course & records

Durango results

National Pool Slalom
Feb. 17 Olympic Qualifier Whitewater Slalom

Results

Rio Vista Park, San Marcos, TX

Race Info

Red River Racing

USA Canoe Kayak

Feb. 22-23 Whitewater Paddling Film Festival

Lexington, KY

Host a Road Show

supports AW & ACA

river conservation

Film Festival

Show's Library

Feb. 23-24

Glacier Breaker Slalom Results & Wildwater Results ~ News

Nantahala, NC

nrcrhino[at]main.nc.us

Nantahala Racing Club

USA Wildwater

March 1-2

Pre-Trials Race

Sat Results

Sun Results

Whitewater Center

Charlotte, NC

David Hepp

dhepp[at]usnwc.org

US National

Whitewater Center

March 1-2 Mulberry Fork Canoe & Kayak Race Results

Mulberry Fork, Warrior R.

Garden City, AL

 

Mulberry Fork

March 8 NW Cup Downriver Series: Power Bar Cup Chilliwack River, British Columbia WW- Tom Wier wierc1[at]yahoo.com

League Northwest Racers

USA Wildwater

March 15-16

Olympic Qualifier

Cedar River Results

Cedar River

Hobart, WA

Bert Hinkley

bert@proctornet.com

League Northwest Racers

USA Canoe Kayak

March 15 NW Cup Downriver Cedar Results

Cedar River

Hobart, WA

Tom Wier wierc1[at]yahoo.com

League Northwest Racers

USA Wildwater

March 15-16

Pre-Trials Race

Sat Sprint cancelled

16th: Results

Whitewater Center

Charlotte, NC

David Hepp

dhepp[at]usnwc.org

US National

Whitewater Center

March 15-16

Missouri Whitewater Championships

Slalom & Downriver

St. Francis River Fredericktown, MO

Info

Missouri WW Champs

MWA Message Board

Missouri Whitewater Assoc.

USA Wildwater

March 16

March 22

March 23

Mid-Atlantic Downriver Series Results

Tohickon Creek Classic Results

 

Big Water Sprints, Susquehanna River

 

Codorus Creek Sprint & Classic

Info USAWildwater
March 22 Rich Weiss Cup Chilliwack River, British Columbia

Shonnet Allen

slallen[at]telus.net

League Northwest Racers
March 22-23

Olympic Qualifier &

US Open Results

Nantahala, NC

nrcrhino[at]main.nc.us

Nantahala Racing Club

USA Canoe Kayak

USA Wildwater

March 29-30

PGE Bull Run

Slalom & Wildwater postponed Results

Bull Run River

Sandy, OR

David Johnson

johnsoda@ohsu[dot]edu

Rufus Knapp

rufusk@comcast[dot]net

League Northwest Racers

March 29 NW Cup Downriver Series: PGE Bull Run

Bull Run River

Sandy, OR

WW- Tom Wier wierc1[at]yahoo.com

League Northwest Racers

USA Wildwater

March 29

Red Moshannon Race

Results

Moshannon Creek, PA News ~ Results History

Tussey Mountain Outfitters

USA Wildwater

March 30

Salmon Slalom

Results

Salmon River

Colchester, CT

Info New England SL Series
March 30 Olympic Qualifier Whitewater Slalom Results Dickerson, MD Dickerson Whitewater Course

BethesdaCofExcellence

USA Canoe Kayak

April 5 Olympic Qualifier Whitewater Slalom Durango, CO

John Brennan

jbrennan[at]gobrainstorm.net

Durango Whitewater

USA Canoe Kayak

April 5-6

USA Wildwater Team Trails & US Eastern Junior WW Trials Results

Cheat River Narrows

Albright, WV

Seth Eisner

sether@seanet[dot]com

Info

New England SL Series

USA Canoe Kayak

April 19-20 Spring Icebreaker Clear Creek Whitewater Park, Golden, CO

School of Mines

Dave Brokering

rbrokeri[at]mines.edu

Colorado Racing

April 19-20 CRMS Carbondale Race Roaring Fork, Carbondale, CO

Colorado Rocky Mtn School

Peter Benedict

pbenedict[at]crms.org

Colorado Racing
April 19 Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Results

Kenduskeag Str.

Bangor, ME

Info

Kenduskeag

April 20

Blackwater Slalom

Blackwater R.

Webster, NH

Info

New England SL Series

April 25-27

Olympic Team Trials

USA Whitewater Slalom #1: C1, K1W, C2, K1, C1W

#2: C1, K1W, C2, K1, C1W

#3: C1, K1W, C2, K1, C1W

Whitewater Center

Charlotte, NC

USA & Canadian Olympic Team Trials & Pan American Championship [Olympic Qualifier]

USA Olympic 2008 Selection

Draft Rankings

US National

Whitewater Center

USA Canoe Kayak

April 26-27 NW Cup Downriver Series: Nooksack Races Nooksak R., Glacier, WA Tom Wier wierc1[at]yahoo.com

League Northwest Racers

USA Wildwater

May 3

Cheat R. Canyon Downriver Results

Cheat River

Albright, WV

 

Cheat.org

CheatRiverRace

USA Wildwater

May 3

Schuylkill Regetta

Results

Schuylkill R., N of

Reading, PA

Sandy Powell

powelljb[at]comcast.net

Keystone Canoe Club

May 3

NW Cup Downriver Series: Green R. Races

Green River,

WA

Tom Wier wierc1[at]yahoo.com

League Northwest Racers

USA Wildwater

May 3-4 Kish Slalom & Junior Olympic Qualifier Kishacoquillas
Cr, Reedsville, PA

Dave Kurtz

d1k[at]psu[dot]edu

Mach One
May 4

Kenduskeag Slalom

Results

Kenduskeag Str.

Bangor, ME

Info New England SL Series
May 9-10 Jr. Olympic Qualifier Clear Creek Whitewater Park, Golden, CO

Dawson School

Nate Lord

nlord[at]dawsonschool.org

Colorado Racing
May 10-11

NW Cup Downriver Series: Snoqualmie R.

Middle Fork Snoqualmie R.

North Bend, WA

Tom Wier wierc1[at]yahoo.com

League Northwest Racers

USA Wildwater

May 11

Fiddle Head Slalom

Results

Winooski R.

E. Montpelier, VT

Info

New England SL Series

May 17

Potomac Downriver Race 53rd annual

Results

Potomac River, MD 2005 Photos ~ 2007 Photos

Canoe Cruisers Assoc

BCE

Sycamore Island

May 18

Covered Bridge SL

Housatonic R.

W. Cornwall, CT

Info

New England SL Series

H.A.C.K.S.

May 24-25 10 mile River Clinic & Slalom

Webatuck Craft Village

Wingdale, NY

Info

ACA Atlantic OCS

KCCNY

May31-June1 Mid-Atlantic Downriver Series Results North Branch Potomac R. Sprint & Classic Info USAWildwater
May31-June1

Junior Slalom Team Trials Overall Results

Golden, CO

Chris Wiegand

Chris@WhiteWaterRacing.org

2007 results overall ranking

Front Range Paddling

USA Canoe Kayak

May31-June 8

Wildwater World Championships Results

Ivrea, Italy

Program ~ Italia TV

Ivrea Worlds

ICF Wildwater

USA Wildwater

June 5-8 Teva Mountain Games Vail, CO   Teva Mntn Games
June 7-8 Salmon la Sac Slalom & NW Cup Downriver Series Salmon la Sac R., Roselyn, WA Dawn Meekhof dmmeekhof[at]yahoo.com

League Northwest Racers

June 7-8

KCCNY Esopus Slalom

Results

Esopus Creek, Phoenicia, NY Info KCCNY
June 9-10

Yampa River Festival

Yampa River

Steamboat Springs, CO

  Colorado Racing
June 12-15 FibArk Whitewater Festival Results

Arkansas River

Salida, CO

 

FIBArk

June 14

Clear Creek Challenge Downriver Race

Clear Creek

Lawson, CO

 

USA Wildwater

June 14

Wenatchee River Festival  

Wenatchee River

Paul Gamache   paulgamache[at]gmail.com

League Northwest Racers

June 14 Tim Gavin
Downriver Race

Shenandoah River

Millville, WV

Harpers Ferry Outdoor Festival harpersferryfestival.org
June 14-15 James River Adventure Games

James River

Richmond, VA

Rodeo & Boatercross Richmond Sports Backers
June 14-15 Wildwater World Cup #1-#2 Results

Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic

 

ICF Wildwater

USA Wildwater

June 20-22 Animas River Days

Animas River

Durango, CO

 

Durango Whitewater

Colorado Racing

June 21-22 Wildwater World Cup #3-#4 Results Lofer, Austria  

ICF Wildwater

USA Wildwater

June 21-22

Slalom World Cup #1

Results

Troja, Prague,

Czech Republic

2007 results

Slalom Troja

Kanoe CZ

USA Canoe Kayak

ICF

June 22 Jr. Olympic Qualifier Cancelled

Feeder Canal

Potomac R., MD

 

BethesdaCofExcellence

USA Canoe Kayak

June 28-29 Slalom World Cup #2 Results Tacen, Slovenia  

Slovenia Kajak Kanu

ICF

June 28 Age Group Nationals Results Wausau, WI Karla Wescott

KKWestcott[at]aol.com

Wausau Canoe Kayak

USA Canoe Kayak

June 29

WACKO Results &

Jr. Olympic Qualifier

Wausau, WI Karla Wescott

KKWestcott[at]aol.com

Wausau Canoe Kayak
July 3-13 Junior Olympics Results

July 3-6

Stevens Point, WI

July 7-13

Wausau, WI

Dave Kurtz

d1k[at]psu[dot]edu

Karla Wescott

KKWestcott[at]aol.com

Wausau Canoe Kayak

USA Wildwater

USA Canoe Kayak

Archived JOs

July 5-6

Slalom World Cup #3 Results

Augsburg, Germany

Slalom Museum & Webcam

Kanu-Schwaben

World Cup 2007

ICF

July 11-13 Slalom Pre-World Championships Results La Seu d'Urgell, Spain La Seu d'Urgell, Spain

Parc Olimpic del Segre

ICF

July 11-13

Potomac River Festival

Results

Potomac River, MD

Great Falls Race, Freestyle, Attainment Race, Boatercross Surf, Squirt & more!

Potomac Fest

July 10-13

ACA Whitewater

Open Canoe Downriver National Championships Results

French Broad R.

Hot Springs, NC

Tom Blue

fbracechair[at]earthlink.net

Open Canoe WW Nationals

July 14-18 US Olympic Slalom Team Training Camp

McHenry, MD

Matt Taylor ~ INFO

Adventure Sports Center

ASCI webcam

July 25-27 Slalom Junior World Championships Results Roudnice nad Labem, Czech Republic 2007 results- Final; results- Team; results- Qualifier

Roudnice Jr. Worlds

USA Canoe Kayak

ICF

July 26

FeederCup Series Results

Feeder Canal

Potomac R. MD

 

Liquid Adventures

August 2-3 Wildwater National Championships Results Dryway Section, Deerfield R., MA

News

Zoar Outdoor

USA Wildwater

August 1-3

Open Canoe Slalom Nationals N.American Championship Results

Gull River,

Minden, Ontario, CAN

Info ACA Open Canoe SL
August 9-10 Kish Slalom Kishacoquillas Cr, Lewistown, PA

Dave Kurtz

d1k[at]psu[dot]edu

Mach One
August 11-14

Olympic Games Whitewater Slalom

Results

Beijing, People's Republic of China

Shun Yi Olympic Rowing- Canoeing Park

Test 2007 Event

2008 Beijing

USA Canoe Kayak

ICF

August 16-17 Dog Days Slalom Bellefonte, PA

Ed Bowman

tmo110@netzero.net

TusseyMountainOutfitters

Penn Cup Archives

August 16-17 NW Cup Downriver Series: Skagit Races North Cascades Skagit River Rich Roehner roehners[at]comcast.net League Northwest Racers
August 23-24

Clackamas River Slalom & Downriver Results

Roaring River Clackamas R., Estacada, OR Carl Poston cposton1[at]comcast.net League Northwest Racers
August 23-24 Riversport Slalom Results

Confluence, PA

Yough R.

Natalie Thomas nthomas1[at]connecttime.net

Riversport SL

Penn Cup Archives

August 30 Whitewater Slalom National Championships Results

McHenry, MD

Nancy Beakes ~ INFO

2007 results ~ Champions

Alumni Celebration Sat night!

Adventure Sports Center

ASCI webcam

USA Canoe Kayak

August 30

FeederCup Series

Cancelled

Feeder Canal

Potomac R. MD

 

Liquid Adventures

August 30-31 Lytton Whitewater Festival BC Downriver Championships Thompson River, BC, Canada Braden Fandrich spaggie[at]hotmail.com League Northwest Racers
Aug.-Oct. Penn Cup Race Series

Little Lehigh

Fiddler's Elbow

Lewistown Kish

Codorus Slalom

Riversport Slalom

Bellefonte Slalom

 

 

 

Penn State Outing Club

Canoe Greater Harrisburg

Lehigh Valley Canoe Club

Mach1 Kayak Team

Penn Cup Race Archives

Sept. 7 Mid-Atlantic Downriver Series Savage River Classic (date may change depending on water release) Info USAWildwater
Sept. 6-7

Little Lehigh Slalom

Results

Allentown, PA

Little Lehigh

Sandy Powell ~ INFO

powelljb[at]comcast.net

Lehigh Valley Canoe Club

Sept. 6-7 World Slalom Series: Slovak Open Results Bratislava Čunovo, SVK 2007 results

Canoe World Series

Slovak Open

Sept. 13-14 World Slalom Series: Slovenian Open cancelled Nova Gorica, Slovenia moved Tacen to Nova Gorica

Canoe World Series

Slovenia Open

Slovenia Kajak Kanu

Sept. 20-21

Codorus Slalom Results

Codorus Creek

York, PA

Jeff Hovis

Jeff.Hovis@coldwellbanker.com

Conewago

Sept. 20-21 World Slalom Series: German Open Results Leipzig, GER

Kanupark Markkleeberger

Canoe World Series

German Open

Sept. 21

Cascade Falls Slalom

Keuka Outlet

Penn-Yan, NY

Info

Rochester Canoe Kayak

New England SL Series

Sept. 22 Animal Upper Gauley Race Results Gauley River Summersville, WV Donnie Hudspeth
donniehud[at]geoweb.net
GauleyRace.com
Sept. 27-28 Fiddler's Elbow Slalom

Hummelstown,PA

Swatara Creek

info page ~ Walt Sieger slalomracing@ccghpa.com

Canoe Greater Harrisburg

Oct. 3-4 World Slalom Series: American Open Results McHenry, MD Info ~ Nancy Beakes

Canoe World Series

American Open

Adventure Sports Center

ASCI webcam

Oct. 4-5 Esopus Slalom

Esopus Creek

Phoenicia, NY

Info New England SL Series
Oct. 4-5

Nooksak River Slalom

Results

Nooksak R., Glacier, WA Bob Duffner Duffner.R@portseattle.org League Northwest Racers
Oct. 11 International Whitewater Hall of Fame Induction Nantahala, NC

EJ write up ~ news

N.O.C.

Whitewater Hall of Fame

Oct. 11-12

Bellefonte Slalom

Results

Bellefonte, PA

Lee Dewolski

leeski[at]netshelter.com

Penn State Outing Club
Oct. 18-19 Farmington Slalom

Farmington R.

Otis, MA

Info New England SL Series
Oct. 25

Feeder Slalom 1-3 pm

Results

Feeder Canal

Potomac R., MD

Dana Chladek

dana[at]telecamfilms.com

BCE

Oct. 26 Kids Whitewater Triathlon

Little Falls

Potomac R., MD

Dana Chladek

dana[at]telecamfilms.com

Liquid Adventures

BCE

November 2 Mid-Atlantic Downriver Series Tohickon Creek Classic MADS Final Info USAWildwater

November 8

Team River Runner Fundraiser & Dinner

American Legion Post 177

Fairfax, VA

5:30 pm Silent Auction

6:30 pm Dinner

$50/ person

Kayaking Soldiers

Team River Runner

November 9

Team River Runner Biathlon - Run / Paddle 8:30 am

Washington Canoe Club, Washington, DC

Run/Hand Cycle 4 miles Capital Crescent Trail + Paddle 1 mile flatwater on the Potomac River

Kayaking Soldiers

Team River Runner

Washington Canoe Club

 

Contact us to add updates, corrections or changes the info above. ~ Link to a 2008 Calendar 

Please send us your website links to your whitewater events, press features, race results and photos. 

Thank you!  Please check with race organizers prior to making any travel plans.

 

Updated 11/24/08

Back to Top

Copyright Maximum Whitewater Performance 2008

This website and all content within are property of MWP unless otherwise noted
 Questions regarding this website
contact us
http://www.daveyhearn.com     Last updated: November 24, 2008

HOME